Thursday, 29 October 2026
Submit
Digital assets

Three crypto rounds of $5M or more raise $31.2M as Luxor takes $16M

Luxor Technology, Predicate and Cancore announced the rounds on Oct. 27, while Fireblocks denied a reported $2.5 billion acquisition by Visa that Axios said was in late-stage talks.

Key points
  • Luxor, Predicate and Cancore raised $31.2 million between them on Oct. 27, against $48.6 million across five rounds in the previous review.
  • Luxor's $16 million, led by CMT Digital, is 51.3% of the total and supports its hardware, cloud and compute trading businesses.
  • Coinbase reports third-quarter results on Oct. 29 and Circle Internet Group on Nov. 4, the next dated tests for the sector.

Three cryptocurrency and digital-asset companies announced rounds of $5 million or more on Oct. 27, raising $31.2 million, down from $48.6 million across five rounds in the week of Oct. 15-21.

Luxor raises $16 million led by CMT Digital to expand its AI business

Luxor Technology raised $16 million in a strategic round led by CMT Digital, with Canaan, MicroBT, Halo, Steelhead and angel investors, according to The Block, which reported the deal on Oct. 27.

The round mixes primary preferred equity and secondary shares, and the split was not disclosed. Fundraising began in August 2026 and the first part closed in October, The Block reported.

Luxor's chief operating officer said some of the money will support its hardware business, Luxor Cloud, and compute derivatives trading and market making. The valuation was not disclosed.

CryptoFundraising's deal list shows the same $16 million, the same lead and the same participants.

Predicate raises $8 million Series A led by Blockchain Capital for onchain compliance

Predicate raised $8 million in a Series A led by Blockchain Capital, with Paxos, 1kx and Tribe Capital, on Oct. 27, according to Phemex.

The company builds compliance controls that sit inside the transaction and block sanctions-related and high-risk activity.

It said it has screened more than $1 billion in volume, assessed more than 6 million transactions and blocked more than 100,000, figures that could not be independently verified.

Predicate did not say how it will use the money. AlleyWatch lists $15 million in total equity funding since its founding in 2023.

Cancore raises $7.2 million at a $60 million token valuation for tokenized-finance trading

Cancore raised $7.2 million in seed funding at a $60 million fully diluted token valuation, according to The Block, on Oct. 27.

Paper Ventures, dao5, ArkStream Capital, X Ventures, MH Ventures and Proof of Talk invested. There was no formal lead, though Paper Ventures and dao5 took the largest allocations.

Investors bought simple agreements for future tokens tied to the planned CNRX token. The round closed in mid-September, and the company said it will hire in engineering, security, AI infrastructure and institutional business development.

Cancore builds a trading platform and wallet that connect assets on the Canton network with liquidity on public blockchains.

The company said it has processed more than $86 million in volume on Canton mainnet since April and plans to add Base and Solana.

The SEC proposed Regulation Crypto Assets on Aug. 18, according to its press release. It would exempt offerings of up to $75 million in each 12-month period, plus a one-time exemption of up to $5 million over four years.

Comments closed on Oct. 20, according to Orrick.

Fireblocks denies a reported $2.5 billion Visa acquisition

Axios reported on Oct. 22 that Visa was in late-stage talks to buy Fireblocks, a cryptocurrency custody and stablecoin infrastructure firm, for about $2.5 billion, citing multiple sources, according to The Block.

Fireblocks told The Block the report was "not true at present time." A Visa spokesperson declined to comment, saying the company does not comment on rumors or speculation.

Neither company confirmed any terms. The report was published at 9:27 a.m. EDT on Oct. 22 and updated at 10:03 a.m. EDT.

AI compute, compliance software and tokenized trading split the money

Luxor's $16 million is 51.3% of the $31.2 million raised in the three rounds. Predicate's $8 million is 25.6% and Cancore's $7.2 million is 23.1%.

The total is 35.8% below the $48.6 million raised in five rounds in the previous review, which covered the week of Oct. 15-21 and is here.

TokenPost counted $730.1 million across 37 rounds in October through Oct. 25, against $680.5 million across 52 rounds in September, according to its funding report.

The week in numbers

CompanyRaisedInvestorsUse of funds
Luxor Technology$16 millionCMT Digital (lead), Canaan, MicroBTHardware, Luxor Cloud, compute derivatives trading
Predicate$8 millionBlockchain Capital (lead), Paxos, 1kxNot disclosed
Cancore$7.2 millionPaper Ventures, dao5, ArkStream CapitalHiring in engineering, security, AI infrastructure
Total, three rounds$31.2 millionNot applicableNot applicable

As of Oct. 28. Use of funds is as the companies describe it. The total is our calculation.

Coinbase reports on Oct. 29 and Circle on Nov. 4

  • Oct. 29: Coinbase Global (COIN) reports third-quarter results after the market close, with a live Q&A at 2:00 p.m. PT, according to its announcement.
  • Nov. 4: Circle Internet Group (CRCL) reports third-quarter results, with a webcast at 8 a.m. ET, according to its press release.

Rounds are counted by announcement date, and the total covers rounds of $5 million or more.

Editorial standards · Report a correction

01Recommended.

esc

Enter for all results